Our Products
Cart
0
Thyme Red EO
Thyme Red EO
Thyme Red EO
Product Code: EO-66
Product Condition: New
weight: 4oz
$4.00 inc. tax
Add to Cart
Description

Our thyme oil is extracted from Thymus vulgaris (also known as Thymus aestivus, T. ilerdensis and T. velantianus) of the Labiatae family and is also known as common or red thyme.

Scent Profile:
It has a rather sweet, yet strongly herbal smell and is reddish-brown to amber in color

Blend well with:

Grapefruit, Lavender, Neroli

Precautions:
It is a very potent oil and should not be used during pregnancy or in cases of high blood pressure. Because of the phenols (carvacrol and thymol), which can irritate mucus membranes and cause skin irritation, it should not be used for skin care products, and in general should be used in low concentrations.

Flash Point:

190F
Reviews
Question? Feedback? Review? -
write feedback
Product Added to your Cart
x

-------- OR --------